Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Robinia (pseudoacacia)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Common Name: Black locust
Species Code: ROBPSE
General Distribution: R. pseudoacacia is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate under greenhouse temperatures and at 20 C.
References: Roberts, D. R. and Carpenter, S. B. (1983). The influence of seed scarification and site preparation on establishment of black locust on surface-mined sites. Tree Plant. Notes 34(3), 28-30.
Sadhu, R. N and Kaul, V. (1989). Seed-coat dormancy in Robinia pseudo-acacia. Indian For. 115, 483-487.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Robinia pseudoacacia L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools