Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Lupinus (versicolor)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea Family
Scientific Name: Lupinus versicolor Lindl.
Common Synonym: Lupinus varicolor Steud.
Common Name: Many Colored Lupine
Species Code: LUPVAR
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: L. versicolor is found below 1,000 feet elevation; from Humboldt County to San Luis Obispo, California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 1st and July 1st.
Mature pods are brown. Pods can be collected early if at least 4 inches of stem is collected with the pods. Pods will dry and open at room temperature.
Seed is greenish brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Clean seeds immediately.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 300
Pre-Planting Treatments: Wash seeds in a 5% bleach solution for 1 minute. Dry seeds completely. Place seeds in a sterile rock tumbler with sterile, sharp edged rocks.
Tumble for 72 hours. Inspect with hand lens; if seeds are not scratched, tumble for another 36 hours.
Remove seeds and soak in fresh water overnight. Seeds which have imbibed are ready to sow. Seeds which remain hard should be tumbled for another 72 hours.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
1 seed is sown per container 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Seeds are sown 2 times the diameter to depth and are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on August 1st.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 28 days
Active Growth Phase: Water this species carefully,making sure the top inch of soil dries between waterings.
Remove and quarantine plants at the first sign of fungal attack. Bring into greenhouse when weather is foggy for extended periods of time.
Protect germinating seeds from rodents.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Lupinus versicolor Lindl. plants Deepot 16; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/04/10). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools