Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Lathyrus (littoralis)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea Family
Scientific Name: Lathyrus littoralis (Nutt. ex.T & G) Endl.
Common Name: Silky Beach Pea
Species Code: LATLIT
Ecotype: Fort Funston, California
General Distribution: L. littoralis is found in coastal strand communities from Monterery County, California, north to British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1 gallon can
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and August 30th.
Mature pods are brown.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored at room temperature.
Seeds/gram: 10
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds is soaked in 180F water and cooled overnight.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are planted 2 times the diameter to depth.
Flats are watered in bry hand.
Seeds are sown on June 15th.
% Germination: 30%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 15 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 15 days after germination to individual containers (1 gallon cans) containing 1 part standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand and 1 part sand.
Transplant Survival averages 60%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 30 days
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Lathyrus littoralis (Nutt. ex.T & G) Endl. plants 1 gallon can; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/01/27). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools