Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Gleditsia (triacanthos)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Common Name: Honeylocust
Species Code: GLETRI
General Distribution: G. triacanthos is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 30/20 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Heit, C. E. (1967). Propagation from seed. Part 6: hardseededness - a critical factor. Amer. Nurseryman 125(10), 10-12, 88-96.
Heit, C. E. (1968c). Thirty-five years' testing of tree and shrub seed. J. For. 66, 632-634.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Gleditsia triacanthos L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/30). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools