Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Baptisia (australis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.
Common Name: Blue wild indigo
Species Code: BAPAUS
General Distribution: B. austrailis is found in non forested areas within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified and germinate at 25/10 C.
References: Baskin and Baskin,1988. unpublished.Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/10/13). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools