Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Astragalus (canadensis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Astragalus canadensis L.
Common Name: Canada milkvetch
Species Code: ASTCAN
General Distribution: A. canadensis is found from the eastern half of the Untied States to the great Plainsand north into Alberta east to Ontario. it is common in moist prairies, streambanks and woodlands.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified.
Germination occurs at 22 C.
References: Sorensen, J. T. and Holden, D. J. (1974). Germination of native prairie forb seeds. J. Range Manage. 27, 123-126.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Astragalus canadensis L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/07/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools