Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Amorpha (fruticosa)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Amorpha fruticosa L.
Common Synonym: Amorpha angustifolia (Pursh) Boynt.
Common Name: False indigo-bush
Species Code: AMOFRU
General Distribution: A. fruticosa is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Hutton, M. E.-J. and Porter, R. H. (1937). Seed impermeability and viability of native and introduced species of Leguminosae. Iowa St. Coll. J. Sci. 12, 5-24.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Amorpha fruticosa L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/30). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools