Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acacia (greggii)

Jean Graham
Nursery Manager
USDI NPS - Joshua Tree National Park Native Plant Nursery
74485 National Park Drive
Twentynine Palms, California 92277
760-367-5565
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Acacia greggii Gray
Common Name: Cat's claw acacia
Species Code: ACAGRE
Ecotype: Joshua Tree National Park, California
General Distribution: Acacia greggii is found in scrub and pinyon-juniper woodlands up to 2,000 m elevation from southern and lower California east to Texas and north to Colorado.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 2 gal PVC pipe tall pots
Time To Grow: 12 Months
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm Root Plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are hand collected in when pods have matured and begin to split open.
Propagule Processing: Seeds and pods are allowed to dry for 4 to 6 weeks in paper bags in a warm, dry room. After seeds have been cleaned, they are stored under refrigeration in air tight containers at 7C.
Inferred seed dormancy is physical dormancy.
We have had a germination average of 75% with our ecotypes.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified by clipping prior to 4 to 5 hour water soak.

Germinants are sown in open nursery flats using a growing medium of 2 parts sand, 1 part mulch and 2 parts perlite(v:v:v).
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
The Joshua Tree Native Plant Nursery is located in the Mojave Desert of southern California and has an average of 250 frost free days per year and annual rainfall of 5 to 10 cm (2 to 4 in.)
The facility is comprised of three greenhouses, mist propagation beds and an outdoor growing compound. All propagation environments are utilized at different stages of seedling growth to provide for the variance in temperature and shading requirements during the growing season.
Establishment Phase: Seedlings are germinated in a germination chamber or under mist. After seedlings are well established and have at least 2 true leaves, they are transplanted into newspaper cylinders wrapped with polyvinyl food wrap. The newspaper container is 29 cm (11.5 in) tall and 7.5 cm (3 in) in diameter. These containers are filled with a growing medium of 2:1:1 (v:v:v) sand, mulch, and perlite.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 to 8 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Seedlings are ready for transplanting into larger containers at 8 to 12 weeks. The entire newspaper pot minus the plastic wrap is transplanted into the PVC tall containers using the same medium described for the newspaper containers. Osmocote time release fertilizer (9 mo release rate) (13 N:13P2O5:13K2O) is incorporated into the medium at the approximate rate of 22 g per 6l ( 2 gal) PVC containers.
PVC containers are 37.5 cm tall(15 in) and are 15 cm (6 in)in diameter.
Following transplanting,they are moved to the open growing compound that is covered with a 55% shadecloth during the summer months. During the months of intense summer heat, containers are irrigated by an automated drip system.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 7 to 8 months
Hardening Phase: Irrigation frequency and duration is gradually reduced for 4 to 8 weeks prior to out-planting. The shadecloth is removed from the open growing compound in October when daytime temperatures begin to cool.
Length of Hardening Phase: 2 to 4 months
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Containerized seedlings are over wintered directly in the open growing compound.
Length of Storage: Variable, depends on outplanting date

Citation:

Graham, Jean. 2004. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Acacia greggii Gray plants 2 gal PVC pipe tall pots; USDI NPS - Joshua Tree National Park Native Plant Nursery Twentynine Palms, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/12). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools