Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vaccinium (uliginosum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Vaccinium uliginosum L.
Common Name: Bog blueberry
Species Code: VACULI
General Distribution: V. uliginosum is a circumboreal species found growing in cold bogs; from Alaska south to California along the Pacific coast and east across Canada to the Atlantic coast.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 30 days.Germination occurs at 20 to 25C. Germination is greater in light than in dark.
References: Calmes, M. A. and Zasada, J. C. (1982). Some reproductive traits of four shrub species in the black spruce forest type of Alaska. Can. Field-Nat. 96, 35-40.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Vaccinium uliginosum L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/08/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools