Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vaccinium (corymbosum)

William Skaradek
USDA NRCS - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284 (fax)
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/njpmc

Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath
Scientific Name: Vaccinium corymbosum
Common Name: Highbush Blueberry
General Distribution: Deciduous branching shrub is commonly found on poorly drained sites in open areas or woods from Maine to Minnesota south to Florida.
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Numerous well-stocked stands were located onAssateague Island, MD. Usually mixed with Vaccinium atrococcum (black highbush blueberry).
METHOD OF CLEANING: After harvesting, fruit should be stored for several days at less than 50§F, then macerated with water, adding more water to allow pulp and empty seed to be floated off.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Fall seeding into raised beds of sandy loam at rate of .9 g./sq. feet. Hand weed; irrigation is one inch biweekly. Transplants are bareroot.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 975,550.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Use 50% sun/shade during first year.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: June thru August. Pale green fruit with attached blooms turn dark blue when ripe.

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Normal refrigeration.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Up to 12 years.

Citation:

Skaradek, William. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Vaccinium corymbosum seeds USDA NRCS - Cape May Plant Materials Center Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/07/22). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools