"This USDA website will not be updated during a lapse in federal funding. Content on this website will not be current or maintained until funding issues have been resolved. However, if there is information that affects security, life, and property, this website will continue to update that information during a funding lapse."

Home Native Plant Network
NPN Protocol Details Image

Menziesia (ferruginea)

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
406-888-7990 (fax)
joyce_lapp@nps.gov or sonja_hartmann@nps.gov

Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath
Scientific Name: Menziesia ferruginea (Smith) glabella (Gray) Calder & Taylor
Common Synonym: Menziesia glabella (Gray)
Common Name: False Huckleberry
Species Code: MENFER or MEFE
Ecotype: North Fork GNP
General Distribution: Throughout the Pacific Northwest and North to Alaska.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 4
Time To Grow: 7 Months
Target Specifications: Root Tight in container- Roots will be weak.
Propagule Collection: Seeds Ripen in September and October. Seed capsules split open when ripe and release fine brown threadlike seeds. These can be collected by shaking into an envelope or other suitable container. For larger quantities entire capsules could be collected.
Propagule Processing: If collected without capsules none should be needed. With capsules cleaning would be neccesary.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed was stored for three months in a cool dry place between collection and planting.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seed was surface sown into a single four inch pot filled with a 1:1 ratio of peat moss and perlite. Media was moistened with a weak solution of Miracid Brand plant food. The pot was placed into a one gallon plastic Ziplock bag and sealed to retain humidity. Then held at room temperature for germination.
Establishment Phase: Medium was kept moist with a weak solution of Miracid brand plant food according to directions on package for constant watering.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2-6 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Prick out and transplant seedlings into 4" pots when they have several true leaves and are large enough to handle. Ours had to wait until temperatures in unheated greenhouse were suitable for transplant. Fertilize with 1/4 tablespoon of Osmocote after transplanting into 4" pots. Plants were watered daily with microsprinklers and fertilized with full strenght Miracid solution every two weeks. Soil Media transplanted into was a collection of duff mixed with peatmoss, however seedlings in germination mix of 1:1 peatmoss and perlite did equally well.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 4-6 months
Hardening Phase: Plants were produced in an unheated greenhouse with poor heat retention. No further cold hardening was required. Fertilizer was tapered off before planting- watch for signs of deficiency or low acid levels and correct as needed.
Length of Hardening Phase: 0
Other Comments: Acid plant food is neccesary. I do not reccomend using PH adjusted medium. Suspect time to outplanting would be much reduced in a heated greenhouse because most growth was achieved during the warmest months. Lost 1 plant of 18 transplants.
The information in William Cullinas book was critical to success.
References: Lesica, Peter, 2002. Flora of Glacier National Park. Oregon State University Press. Corvallis, Or.

USDA, NRCS. 2004. The PLANTS Database, Version 3.5 (http://plants.usda.gov). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Cullina, William. 2002. Native Trees, Shrubs, & Vines a Guide to Using, Growing, and Propagating North American Woody Plants. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston, NY


Schlegel, William Clark. 2004. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Menziesia ferruginea (Smith) plants 4; USDI NPS - Glacier National Park West Glacier. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/03/22). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.

Personal tools