Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Gaultheria (shallon)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath Family
Scientific Name: Gaultheria shallon Pursh
Common Name: Salal
Species Code: GAUSHA
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinated at 21 C.
References: Baskin,C.C. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds:Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press.1998.666p.
Dimock, E. J., II, Johnston, W. F. and Stein, W. I. (1974). Gaultheria L. Wintergreen. Pp. 422-426. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2003. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Gaultheria shallon Pursh plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/08/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools