Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Arctostaphylos (glandulosa)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Arctostaphylos glandulosa Eastw.
Common Name: Eastwood's manzanita
Species Code: ARCGLA
General Distribution: A. glandulosa is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it:
5% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E. (1987). Role of fire in seed germination of woody taxa in California chaparral. Ecology 68, 434-443.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Arctostaphylos glandulosa Eastw. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools