Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Arctostaphylos (patula)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Arctostaphylos patula Greene
Common Name: Green leaf manzanita
Species Code: ARCPAT
General Distribution: A. patula is found from Washington to California and east to Colorado. A disjunct population occurs in western Montana.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 120 days.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Berg, A. R. (1974). Arctostaphylos Adans. Manzanita. pp. 228-231. In: Schopmeyer, C. S. (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. Forest Service, USDA. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Carlson, J. R. and Sharp, W. C. (1975). Germination of high elevation manzanitas. Tree Plant. Notes 26(3), 10-11, 25.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Arctostaphylos patula Greene plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/03/01). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools