Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ephedra (nevadensis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ephedraceae
Family Common Name: Joint fir family
Scientific Name: Ephedra nevadensis Wats.
Common Name: Nevada joint-fir
Species Code: EPHNEV
General Distribution: E. nevadensis is found from Oregon and Nevada south to California and Arizona.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold stratification.
Germination occurs at 20 C.
References: Young, J. A., Evans, R. A. and Kay, B. L. (1977). Ephedra seed germination. Agron. J. 69, 209-211.
Table 10.28 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ephedra nevadensis Wats. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools