Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Polystichum (munitum)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Dryopteridaceae
Family Common Name: Wood Fern Family
Scientific Name: Polystichum munitum (Kaulfuss) K. Presl
Common Synonym: Polystichum munitum (Kaulfuss) K. Presl incisoserratum
Common Name: Western Swordfern
Species Code: POLMIN
Ecotype: Muir Woods, California
General Distribution: P. munitum is found in moist forests, mostly below 2500 feet elevation; from Monterery County north to Alaska and east to western Montana.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 4 inch pots
Time To Grow: 2 Years
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Spores are collected between June 1st and August 30th.
Mature spores are brown and are collected when the indusium folds back.
Propagule Processing: Spore Cleaning:All chaff must be carefully cleaned from the spores.
Storage Conditions: Spores are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Carefully sterilize growing media, flats and flat coverings before sowing spores.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Greenhouse.
Spores are sown on petri plates with ditilled water and sealed in a sterile ziplock bag.
Establishment Phase: After spores germinate, the prothalli are placed on sterile 3:1 Peat/Perlite mix in rectangular flats. Flats are covered with glass to seal in moisture. Water only with distilled water.
Active Growth Phase: Once fertilization occurs and the developing sporophytes at least 1 true leaf, they are potted into individual containers (2 or 4 inch) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Plants should be grown in shade.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Polystichum munitum (Kaulfuss) K. Presl plants 4 inch pots; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/05/26). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools