Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Zamia (pumila)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Cycadaceae
Family Common Name: Cycad family
Scientific Name: Zamia pumila L.
Common Synonym: Zamia floridana A. DC.
Common Name: Florida zamia
Species Code: ZAMPUM
General Distribution: Z. pumila is native to moist warm woodlands of Florida.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 29/21 C.
References: Dehgan, B. and Johnson, C. R. (1983). Improved seed germination of Zamia floridana (sensu lato) with H2SO4 and GA3. Sci. Hort. 19,: 357-361.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.10 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Zamia pumila L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/05). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools