Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achillea (millefolium)

Steve Parr
Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center
P.O. Box 448, 5538 - RBC 4
Meeker, Colorado 81641
(970) 878-5003
(970) 878-5004 (fax)
plant@cmn.net
http://www.coloradoplantcenter.org/

Family Scientific Name: Compositae
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium L.
Common Name: Western yarrow
Species Code: ACMI2
Ecotype: Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in Mesa Verde National Park by G. Noller on August 29 thru October 8, 1991.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Clean with hammer mill then air screen cleaner.
Seeds/lb.: 2.2 to 4.1 million.
%Germination: 60-98%.
%Purity: 20-80%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environemnt: Field grown.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: May-June or September.

Sowing/Plant Tecnique: Planet Jr. 50-70 seed/ft. - 1/2" deep or less.
3' spacing on rows.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Length of Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Hand harvest or combine - August 13-October 29, 1992.

Storage Conditions: Cool and dry.
Length of Storage: At least 7 years.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Clumps can be split and replanted. Will need water for establishment.

Citation:

Noller, Gary L.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achillea millefolium L. plants Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center Meeker, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools