Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Virburnum (cassinoides)

Martin van der Grinten
USDA NRCS - Big Flats Plant Materials Center
RD #1, Route 352, Box 360A
Corning, New York 14830-0360
(607) 562-8404
(607) 562-8516 (fax)
martin.vandergrinten@ny.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/nypmc

Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle Family
Scientific Name: Virburnum cassinoides L.
Common Name: Wild raisin or witherod
Species Code: VICA
Ecotype: Mt. Desert Island, Maine
General Distribution: This plant is found from Newfoundland to Delaware and west to Wisconsin. Can be found in wet thickets, low woodlands and bottom and hardwoods.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: 1 gallon container seedlings. Height: 6 inches. Root System: Plants have a good root system in containers.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Acadia National Park, Maine by Martin van der Grinten about September/October by hand harvesting.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: The seeds are hand collected and then de-pulped, using either a dibuig or blender. The material is dried on screens and final cleaning is on an air aspirator.
Seeds/Kg: 27,500 seeds per pound.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Seeds require a warm stratification for 60 days, followed by a 90 day cold stratification at 34ø to 41øF.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Seed is sown in flats in the fall and placed in cold frames. Upon germination, the seedlings are potted and placed in the greenhouse. When sufficient size, they are transplanted to 1 gallon pots and put in the lath house.

Seed Propagation Method: Seed is sown in the fall and placed in cold frames
for natural stratification to occur.

Container Type and Volume: 1 gallon containers.

Growing Media: Using Metro-Mix 250 in 5 inch pots and Pro-Mix BX for the 1 gallon containers.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Seed is sown in late fall/early winter, in flats in cold frame.

Sowing/Planting Technique: Sow seeds in a sturdy plastic flat with light
covering of Metro-Mix 360, firming and watering prior to placing in the cold frame.

Establishment Phase: Once the seeds have germinated, the seedlings are
transplanted to 5 inch pots, using Metro-Mix 250. Water regularly.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Once seedlings are of sufficient size, they are transplanted to 1 gallon containers with Pro-Mix BX. Water regularly and fertilize with Osmocote slow release fertilizer.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: When the plants are in 1 gallon pots, they can be placed in the lathe house.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: It takes 3 to 4 years to obtain a 1 gallon container plant.

Harvest Date: September.

Storage Conditions: Store seed at 40øF in seed cooler.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Refer to Dirr and Heuser.
References: The Reference Manual of Woody Plant Propagation, Dirr and
Heuser, Variety Press Inc., 1987.

Seeds of Woody Plants in North America,
Young and Young, Dioscorides Press, 1992.

Seeds of Woody Plants in the U.S., Agricultural Handbook, No. 450, USFS, 1974.

Citation:

Van Der Grinten, Martin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Virburnum cassinoides L. plants USDA NRCS - Big Flats Plant Materials Center Corning, New York. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools