Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Viburnum (edule)

Alaska Plant Materials Center
Alaska Plant Materials Center
5310 S. Bodenburg Spur Rd.
Palmer, Alaska 99645
907-745-4469
907-746-1568 (fax)
Don.Ross@alaska.gov
http://www.plants.alaska.gov/

Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle family
Scientific Name: Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf.
Common Name: Highbush Cranberry
Ecotype: Mixed Paper Birch/White Spruce forest. Matanuska Valley, Alaska
General Distribution: Most of Alaska except north of the Brooks Range, northwest Alaska, the Aleutian Islands and southern Alaska Peninsula.
V. edule's range extends east and south throughout boreal North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Multiple leaves; firm root plug.
Propagule Collection: Persistent drupes are collected in early winter (first week of November in our area).
Propagule Processing: Seed is separated from pulp and sown. Do not allow seed to dry out.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed is sown in flats in facultative soil mix (3 ProMix HP: 1 perlite: 1 sand), covered and stored at 68ø-70øF. for 3months. At the end of this warm, moist stratification period, the flats are refrigerated at 40øF. for 3 months. At the end of this cold, moist stratification period, the flats are moved to the greenhouse.
Establishment Phase: Germination exceeded 75%. After true leaves appear, the young plants are transplanted to small individual pots or 10-in3 Spencer-Lemaire cells. They are then moved to a shady area for hardening.
Other Comments: Our experience after several seasons indicates that seed/fruit collected in early winter and immediately sown will have higher germination rates than stored dried seed that had been collected and cleaned earlier in the season.
References: Hult‚n, Eric. 1968. Flora of Alaska and Neighboring Territories: A Manual of the Vascular Plants. Stanford University Press.

Citation:

Moore, Nancy; Ross, Donald; Hunt, Peggy. 2004. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. plants Alaska Plant Materials Center Palmer, Alaska. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools