Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Viburnum (opulus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle family
Scientific Name: Viburnum opulus L.
Common Name: American cranberrybush viburnum
Species Code: VIBOPU
General Distribution: V. opulus is native to temperate deciduous forests of North America. It also occurs in Europe, where the european ecotype has been introduced in North America through cultivation.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified for 60 to 90 days and germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Gierbach,1937.Germinaton and seedling production of species of Viburnum. Contrib. Boyce. Thomp. Inst. 9,79-90.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Viburnum opulus L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools