Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Campanulastrum (americanum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Campanulaceae
Family Common Name: Harebell family
Scientific Name: Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small
Common Synonym: Campanula americanum L.
Common Name: American harebell
Species Code: CAMAME
General Distribution: C. americanum is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seeds are non dormant.
Propagule Processing: Seeds germinate at 20/15. Germination is greater in light than dark.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin,C.C. The ecological life of Campanula americanum in northcentral Kentucky. Bull. Torrey Botanical Club 111,329-337.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools