Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Mertensia (viridis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Boraginaceae
Family Common Name: Forget-me-not family
Scientific Name: Mertensia viridis A. Nels.
Common Name: Green mertensia
Species Code: MERVIR
General Distribution: M. viridis is found at mid to high elevations in Montana,Oregon and Idaho.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Inferred seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
References: Bonde, E. K. (1965a). Further studies onthe germination of seeds of Colorado alpine plants. Univ. Colorado Stud. No. 18.
Bonde, E, K. (1965b). Studies on the germination of seeds of Colorado alpine plants. Univ. Colorado Stud. No. 14.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Mertensia viridis A. Nels. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/09/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools