Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Campsis (radicans)

John M. Englert
USDA NRCS - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741 (fax)
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/

Family Scientific Name: Bignoniaceae
Family Common Name: Trumpet-creeper
Scientific Name: Campsis radicans
Common Name: Trumpetcreeper
Species Code: CAMRAD
Ecotype: Cumberland Gap National Historical Park , Kentucky
General Distribution: New Jersey to Ohio and Iowa, south to Florida and Texas. Found in moist woods, along fencerows and roadsides.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Container seedling
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling. Height: Vine. Root System: Full plug.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Cumberland Gap National Historical Park , Kentucky by J. Copeland - 10/10/93; J. Johnson - 10/16/95
Propagule Processing: Seeds/Kg: approximately 207,000
Germination: untested.
Purity: not determined.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: Seed was first sown in sand and given a 60 day cool/moist stratification period in cooler at 40 F, 30% relative humidity. It is important to drench seed-sand mixture with fungicide such as Captan or Triathlon prior to prevent mildew in moist stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Container Type and Volume: Ropak multipots or quarts depending on method of outplanting.
Growing Media: Pro-Mix amended with Osmocote and Micromax or Nutricote.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Recommend starting in early fall for outplanting the following spring as plugs. Larger sized containers may require another season of growth.
Emergence and Date: First emergence occurred in approximately 2 weeks. Estimated germination was about 60%.

Sowing/Planting Technique: After stratification, seed was removed from sand, and direct sown into Ropak multipots. Plugs were grown out on greenhouse bench.
Establishment Phase: No special treatment other than monitoring water needs.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Plants will need cutbacks especially if in plug trays to encourage root growth and prevent tangling of foliage. Spacing plugs out in plug trays may be necessary as seedlings mature.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: several weeks of reduced greenhouse temperatures or placing plants outdoors prior to outplanting.
Length of Hardening Phase: Several weeks.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: outplanted in March in Cumberland Gap.
Storage Conditions: Quart or gallon containers have been successfully overwintered in cool storage.
Length of Storage: 3 to 4 months.
Other Comments: Vegetation Propagation Method: Not attempted.
References: Gleason and Cronquist. 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada, 2nd edition. New York Botanical Garden.

Citation:

Kujawski, Jennifer L.; Davis, Kathy M.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Campsis radicans plants Container seedling; USDA NRCS - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools