Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Alnus (incana)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Betulaceae
Family Common Name: Birch family
Scientific Name: Alnus incana (L.) Moench tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung
Common Name: Thinleaf alder
Species Code: ALINT
Ecotype: USFS, Umatilla National Forest, Heppner Ranger District, Heppner, Oregon: 3840 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 2.0 pounds, hand collected into paper bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed is first processed using a hand tumbler to remove the seed from the woody cone. Lot was then air-screened using an office Clipper, with a top screen: 9 round and a bottom screen: 1/14 round, medium speed, low to medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 720,000, Purity: 98%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 68% Filled
Other Comments: Small seed lots present a cleaningand testing challenge. Different types of equipment, designed for smaller lots, are used.

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Alnus incana (L.) Moench seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools