Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Alnus (incana)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Betulaceae
Family Common Name: Birch family
Scientific Name: Alnus incana (L.) Moench tenuifolia (Nutt.) B
Common Name: Thinleaf alder
Species Code: ALINT
Ecotype: Idaho Panhandle National Forest, Fernan Ranger District, Fernan Lake, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; 2140 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 0.64 pounds, hand collected into paper bag.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are sized using Laboratory Test Sieves, mesh size 6. Lot was then air-screened using a office Clipper, with a top screen, 8 round and a bottom screen, 1/15 round, medium speed, low to medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 589,090, Purity: 87%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 67% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Alnus incana (L.) Moench seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools