Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Alnus (rubra)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Betulaceae
Family Common Name: Birch family
Scientific Name: Alnus rubra Bong.
Common Synonym: Alnus oregona Nutt.
Common Name: Red alder
Species Code: ALNRUB
General Distribution: A. rubra is native the Pacific northwest of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 24/16 C. germination is greater in light than dark.
References: Schopmeyer, C. S. (1974b). Alnus B. Ehrh. Alder. Pp. 206-211. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Bormann, B. T. (1983). Ecological implications of phytochrome-mediated seed germination in red alder. For. Sci. 29, 734-738.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.10 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Alnus rubra Bong. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools