Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Alnus (viridis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Betulaceae
Family Common Name: Birch family
Scientific Name: Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC
Common Synonym: Alnus crispa (Ait.)Pursh sinuata
Common Name: Sitka alder
Species Code: ALNVIR
General Distribution: A. viridis is found at higher elevations; often common on avalanche slopes in the mountains. It ranges from Alaska south to California and east to Odaho and Montana.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 14 days.
Germination occurs at 20D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Schopmeyer, C. S. (1974b). Alnus B. Ehrh. Alder. Pp. 206-211. In: Farmer, R. E., Jr., Maley, M. L., Stoehr, M. U. and Schnekenburger, F. (1985). Reproductive characteristics of green alder in northwestern Ontario. Can. J. Bot. 63, 2243-2247.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools