Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Alnus (incana)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Betulaceae
Family Common Name: Birch Family
Scientific Name: Alnus incana (L.) Moench tenuifolia (Nuttall) Breitung
Common Synonym: Alnus incana (L.) Moench
Common Name: Thin Leaf alder
Species Code: ALNINC
General Distribution: A. incana ssp. tenuifolia is found along steam banks, lake shores, wet meadows, bog margins and muskegs; from 1000 to 3000 m elevation.
It ranges from Alaska, N.W.T and Yukon,British Columbia,Alberta and Saksatchewan south throughout the western United States to California, Arizona and New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: No stratification is necessary. Seeds germinated at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Schopmeyer, C. S. (1974b). Alnus B. Ehrh. Alder. Pp. 206-211. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology , Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Alnus incana (L.) Moench plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools