Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Caulophyllum (thalictroides)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Berberidaceae
Family Common Name: Barberry family
Scientific Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx.
Common Name: Blue Cohosh
Species Code: CAUTHA
General Distribution: C. thalictroides is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold-warm-cold stratified and germinate at 5 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1944). Some seeds showing special dormancy. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 13, 259-271.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/02/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools