Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Wyethia (angustifolia)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Wyethia angustifolia Nutt.
Common Synonym: Wyethia angustifolia Nutt. foliosa
Common Name: California Compass Plant
Species Code: WYEANG
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: W. angustifolia is found in open grassy slopes from sea level to 5,500 feet elevation; from Tulare and San Luis Obispo counties, California, north to Washington.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and August 31st.
Seed is brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: None required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 386
Pre-Planting Treatments: Stratify in the refrigerator for 3 months.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination: 30%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 45 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 45 days after germination to individual containers containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 40%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
Other Comments: This species may die back by mid summer. Regrowth ocurs in the spring.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Wyethia angustifolia Nutt. plants San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools