Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Wyethia (mollis)

Amy Bartow
Seed and Plant Production Manager
USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center
3415 NE Granger Ave
Corvallis, Oregon 97330
(541) 757-4812 ext 103
(541) 757-4733 (fax)
amy.bartow@or.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/orpmc

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: aster
Scientific Name: Wyethia mollis
Common Name: woolly mule-ears
Species Code: WYMO
General Distribution: Oregon, Nevada and California
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: Weeks
Target Specifications: Well-developed crowns, roots and rhizomes filling soil profile in container.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Nearly any treatment will suffice.

Citation:

2015. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Wyethia mollis plants USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center Corvallis, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools