Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Tetraneuris (grandiflora)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Tetraneuris grandiflora (Torr. & Gray ex Gray) Parker
Common Synonym: Hymenoxys grandiflora (Torr. & Gray ex Gray) Parker
Common Name: Old man of the mountains
Species Code: TETGRA
General Distribution: T. grandiflora is found at high elevation from Idaho and Montan south to Colorado and Utah.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 18 C.
References: Bliss,1958, Bonde,1965.Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Tetraneuris grandiflora (Torr. & Gray ex Gray) Parker plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/12/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools