Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Tanacetum (camphoratum)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Tanacetum camphoratum Less.
Common Synonym: Tanacetum douglasii DC.
Common Name: Camphor Tansy
Species Code: TANCAM
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: T. camphoratum is found in the San Francisco Bay region in coastal strand communities.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 19th and October 13th.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: None required.
Storage Conditions: N/A
Seeds/gram: 1826
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system. Flats are placed on a heated bench.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
% Germination: 60%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 15 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 15 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 85%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 30 days
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse.
Keep containers spaced well for adequete air circulation to prevent rot.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Tanacetum camphoratum Less. plants Deepot 16; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools