Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Solidago (puberula)

Martin van der Grinten
USDA NRCS - Big Flats Plant Materials Center
RD #1, Route 352, Box 360A
Corning, New York 14830-0360
(607) 562-8404
(607) 562-8516 (fax)
martin.vandergrinten@ny.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/nypmc

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Composite Family
Scientific Name: Solidago puberula Nutt.
Common Name: Downy goldenrod
Species Code: SOPU
Ecotype: Mt. Desert Island, Maine
General Distribution: Canada goldenrod is found throughout the United States.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Plant plugs, 1" x 1" x 4" cell size. Height: Approximately 4 inches. Herbaceous perennial. Root System: From root plug for a greenhouse crop plant.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Acadia National Park, Maine by Martin van der Grinten in October by hand harvesting.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: All the seed to dry after harvesting. Material is rubbed on rubbing board and then run on the Clipper (office model) seed cleaning machine, using 1/19 round top screen, blank bottom screen, with the air closed. When the seed is harvested by combine from production fields,it is layered out on tarps and allowed to completely dry. Once dry, the material is run across a scalper with a 12/64 round screen to remove largesticks/stems. The next step is to run it across a seed cleaner (Clipper, Model Midget II), with a top screen 12/64 round and a blank bottom screen and theair 10% open. Then a second run is made through the Clipper with a top 7/64 round, blank bottom screen and air 10% open. The harvest weight was 44 pounds and after processing was 27 pounds. The seed test had 14% pure seed and 86% inert matter. The seed is so small that it is hard to clean.
Seeds: 27lbs.
%Purity: 14% pure.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: None. The seed has very low viability.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse for seeding at 70øF and lathe house for growing and hardening off.

Seed Propagation Method: Plants grown in Rootrainers. The Rootainer (bookplanter) allows plug to be removed by the root system.

Container Type and Volume: Rootrainers 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.

Growing Media: Metro-Mix 360 media.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Start plants in greenhouse in February for spring planting.

Sowing/Planting Technique:Hand sowing with a light layer of Metro-mix applied on top after seeding, followed by a through watering. Try to sprinkle 4-5 seeds per cell.

Establishment Phase: Rootrainers need to be watered regularly. Germination is relatively uniform, greenhouse temperature should be 70øF. Germination occurs in one to two weeks.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Monitor watering. Fertilization with Miracle-Gro can be applied.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: The Rootrainers are moved from greenhouse to outside lathe house in early spring, prior to being transplanted.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: October.

Storage Conditions: Store dried seed in a cooler at 40øF.
References: Newcomb's Flower Guide, by Lawrence Newcomb, Little Brown and Company, 1977.

Citation:

Van Der Grinten, Martin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Solidago puberula Nutt. plants USDA NRCS - Big Flats Plant Materials Center Corning, New York. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/12/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools