Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Senecio (atratus)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Senecio atratus
Common Name: Tall Blacktip Ragwort
Species Code: SEAT
Ecotype: Colorado, Lake Irene (98-184s)
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Remove seeds from heads.
Propagule Processing: Germination: Lake Irene (98-184s) only 1 percent.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated under tent on heat pad (set to 70§F) with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.

Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).

Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in 4x8 flat. Lightly covered.

Time to germination: Only 1 germinated.

Time to potting: 1 month.

Lake Irene (98-184s) sowed 1/4/99.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Senecio atratus seeds USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/06/17). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools