Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Liatris (squarrosa)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx.
Common Name: Scaly blazing star
Species Code: LIASQU
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed into cold stratification.
Germination occurs at 35/20 C temperature cycle. Germination is greater in the presence of lightthan dark.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1989e). Ecophysiology of seed germination and flowering in Liatris squarrosa. Bull.Torrey Bot. Club 116, 45-51.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/07/22). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools