Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Echinacea (angustifolia)

Richard L. Wynia
USDA NRCS - Manhattan Plant Materials Center
3800 S. 20th Street
Manhattan, Kansas 66502-9535
(785) 539-8761
(785) 539-6928 (fax)
rich.wynia@ks.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/kspmc

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster
Scientific Name: Echinacea angustifolia
Common Name: Black Samson
General Distribution: Open rocky prairies and plains on the Great Plains, less frequent on the far-western edge; rarely existing east to central New Mexico and northwest Iowa.
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Mature heads may be clipped from plants.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Run the heads through a hammermill using a 3/8 screen at 400 rpm; followed by running the seed through the Clipper M2B several times using screen sized: upper=11, lower=1/22, upper air adjustment either closed or 1/10-1/4 open, lower air closed. Then run the seed through the Clipper desk top cleaner several times until clean.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Sow 1/4 inch deep in clean, form, seed bed, late fall, in the field or sow seed in flats following cold-moist stratification.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 97,000 or 150,000 clean caryopsis.
PERCENT GERMINATION: 24% + 40% dormant = 64% (4 year average); Best results obtained at 19-26§C.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: 9 to 15 weeks cold-moist stratification for best results.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: In field in rows. Seedlings in flats should be transplanted after first growing season.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: July 22 - August 21.

UNUSUAL OR UNIQUE HARVESTING OR DIGGING REQUIREMENTS: Field grown plants may be lifted in early spring for transplanting.

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Low humidity and temperature extends viability.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: At least 2 years under controlled environment (see storage requirements).
Other Comments: REESTABLISHMENT TECHNIQUES: It is critical that transplants be set at original soil depth. Watering transplants in is desirable.
References: Art, Henry W. 1986. A Garden of Wildflowers. Storey Communications, Inc., Pownal, VT 05261. P. 120-121.

Great Plains Flora Assoc., T. M. Barkley, Ed. 1986. Flora of the Great Plains. University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS. P. 921-922.

Hesse, MargaretC. 1973. Germination of Seven Species of Wild Flowers as Affected By Different Pregermination Conditions. MS Thesis, U. of Nebraska. P. 29-34.

Sullivan, Gene A. and Richard H. Daley 1981 Directory to Resources of Wildflower Propagation, National Council of State Garden Cluds, Inc., Missouri Botanical Garden. P. 98 and 225.

Citation:

Wynia, Richard. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Echinacea angustifolia seeds USDA NRCS - Manhattan Plant Materials Center Manhattan, Kansas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/09/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools