Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Antennaria (parviflora)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Antennaria parviflora Nutt.
Common Synonym: Antennaria aprica
Common Name: Nutall's pussytoes
Species Code: ANTPAR
General Distribution: A. parviflora is a Great Plains species extending to the west in eastern Washington.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 18 C.
References: Pelton, J. (1956). A study of seed dormancy in eighteen species of high altitude Colorado plants. Butler Univ. Stud. Bot. 13, 74-84.
Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Antennaria parviflora Nutt. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/12/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools