Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agoseris (grandiflora)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene.
Common Synonym: Troximon grandiflorum
Common Name: Bigflower Agoseris
Species Code: AGRGRA
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: A. grandiflora is found in dry to moist places in many differnt plant communities, from British Columbia south to California and west to Montana and Utah.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 1st and August 1st.
Mature inflorescences are white.
Seed is dark brown to black and are mature when they are easily removed from head.
Propagule Processing: Remove seeds from heads. It is not necessary to remove seeds from pappus.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Not required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
2 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination: 10%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 95%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, transplants are top dressed with a small amount (1 gram) of Nutricote fertilizer NPK (13-13-13) 2 months after transplanting.
Other Comments: This species requires removal of tops periodically if kept in the nursery more than 3 months.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene. plants Deepot 16; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools