Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agoseris (glauca)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster family
Scientific Name: Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf.
Common Name: Pale agoseris
Species Code: AGGL
Ecotype: USFS, Boise National Forest, Lucky Peak Nursery, Boise,Idaho
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 4.0 pounds, grown and harvested at USFS, Lucky Peak Nursery, Boise, Idaho.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-P Laboratory Clipper/De-awner, to break up flower heads. Lot was then air-screened using an office Clipper, with no top screen, and a bottom screen: blank, medium speed, low to medium air, to scalp off non-seed material. Number of Seeds per Pound: 266,800, Purity: 90%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 98% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit
Other Comments: Seed lots that are grown in nurseries may present unique challenges and may be processed differently than native collections.

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools