Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agoseris (glauca)

Scott Jensen
Botanist
USDA FS - Rocky Mountain Research Station, Shrub Sciences Laboratory
735 N 500 E
Provo, Utah 84606
801-356-5128
801-375-6968 (fax)
sljensen@fs.fed.us
www.fs.fed.us/rm/boise

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster Family
Scientific Name: Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf.
Common Name: Arizona mountain dandelion, false agoseris
Species Code: AGGLL
Ecotype: Recently burned mountain browse and mountain big sagebrush communities, 2200 m, Robinson Summit, White Pine Co., Nevada
General Distribution: Widespread throughout the Intermountain and Rocky mountain regions from Washington to Montana and south to Arizona. Mostly occurring in well drained soil, often with sagebrush or pinyon-juniper, from the valleys and lowlands to as high as 3300 m in the mountains.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 7.5 cu.in. QPlug, (International Horticultural Technologies, LLC. Hollister CA. www.ihort.com)
Time To Grow: 12 Weeks
Target Specifications: Easily transplantable plug.
Propagule Collection: Seed (an achene) ripens during the month of June at elevations between 5,000 and 6,000 ft in the Great Basin. Plants typically produce 1 or 2 seedheads annually, but may continue to bolt scapes as long as soil moisture is adequate. While ripening is indeterminate on an individual plant it is fairly uniform within a population. The first heads ripen as a group followed by subsequent ripening often as much as 2 weeks later. Seed is naturally wind dispersed, so timing collections is critical. Fruits are mature when the spreading action of the drying pappus begins to open the head. Plants typically occur at low densities requiring hand collection. Stripping the seed, by placing the base of the head between fingers and closing the hand while pulling, reduces loss. Minimizing the amount of inert material included in the collection eases cleaning. Collected material is stored in breathable bags under cool dry conditions.
Propagule Processing: Collections are typically small, allowing removal of much of the larger chaff by hand or screening. Remaining materials are lightly rolled between two boards covered with soft leather. Continue this until the pappus break free of the seed. Final cleaning can be done with a variety of air column or air screen type machines.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Trays were planted, moistened, placed in plastic bags and situated in a cold room to stratify for 3 weeks. Other sources may require more or less stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seed is planted vertically to the depth of the achene body in q-plugs.
Establishment Phase: Trays are moved to a greenhouse in January and watered as needed through establishment. Q-plugs tend to require less frequent watering than potting media. Germination occurs over 5 weeks.
Length of Establishment Phase: 5 weeks.
Active Growth Phase: Plants are watered twice weekly. Greenhouse temperatures are maintained at 50ø F night, 65ø F day. Warmer temperatures may facilitate faster growth; however when nighttime temperatures were increased from 50ø F to 65ø F, 2 month old plants senesced within 1 week. At 4 weeks plants were fertilized biweekly using a liquid drench (10N:10P:10K).
Length of Active Growth Phase: 8+ weeks.
References: Welsh, S. L., Atwood, N. D., S. Goodrich and Higgins, L. C. 2003. A Utah Flora. Third Edition, revised. Brigham Young University, Provo.

Cronquist, A., Holmgren, A. H., Holmgren, N. H., Reveal, J.L. and Holmgren, P. K. 1994. Intermountain Flora; Vascular Plants of the Intermountain West, U.S.A. Vol. 5, Asterales. New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York.

USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 5 December 2006). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Retrieved 5 December 2006, from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov.

Citation:

Jensen, Scott L. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. plants 7.5 cu.in. QPlug, (International Horticultural Technologies, LLC. Hollister CA. www.ihort.com); USDA FS - Rocky Mountain Research Station, Shrub Sciences Laboratory Provo, Utah. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools