Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agoseris (grandiflora)

Scott Jensen
Botanist
USDA FS - Rocky Mountain Research Station, Shrub Sciences Laboratory
735 N 500 E
Provo, Utah 84606
801-356-5128
801-375-6968 (fax)
sljensen@fs.fed.us
www.fs.fed.us/rm/boise

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster Family
Scientific Name: Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene
Common Name: bigflower agoseris
Species Code: AGGR
Ecotype: Arrowrock Reservoir, Boise National Forest, Boise Co. Idaho. 3200ft. Indian Valley, Adams Co. Idaho. 3400 ft.
General Distribution: Meadows and other open places in the lowlands, up to about 6500 ft. in the mountains. B.C. to California, east tonorth and central Idaho, southwest Idaho and western Nevada, apparently disjunct in Cache and Salt Lake Cos. Utah.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 7.5 cu.in QPlug, (International Horticultural Technologies, LLC. Hollister CA. www.ihort.com)
Time To Grow: 6 Weeks
Target Specifications: Transplantable root plug
Propagule Collection: Seed (an achene) ripens during July at elevations between 3200 and 4800 ft in the northern Great Basin. Seed is wind dispersed although this species tends to retain seed much better than related taxa.
Achenes are mature when the spreading action of the drying pappus begins to open the head. Plants typically occur at low densities requiring hand collection. Minimizing the amount of inert material included in the collection eases cleaning. Collected material is stored in breathable bags under cool dry conditions.
Propagule Processing: Collections are typically small, allowing removal of much of the larger chaff by hand. Remaining materials are lightly rolled between two leather covered boards. Continue this until the pappus break free of the seed. Final cleaning can be done with a variety of air column or air screen type machines.
Pre-Planting Treatments: none
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seed is planted vertically to the depth of the achene body in q-plugs.
Establishment Phase: Germination occurs rapidly at typical greenhouse temperatures. Most seed will germinate within 1 week.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1-2 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Plants are watered twice weekly. Greenhouse temperatures are maintained at 55ø F night, 70ø F day.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 5 + weeks
Other Comments: One plant was transplanted into a 6 in. diameter 36 in. tall pot and kept moist in a greenhouse. It produced 50 seedheads before senescing.
References: Cronquist, A., Holmgren, A. H., Holmgren, N. H., Reveal, J.L. and Holmgren, P. K. 1994. Intermountain Flora; Vascular Plants of the Intermountain West, U.S.A. Vol. 5, Asterales. New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York.

USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 5 December 2006). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Retrieved 5 December 2006, from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov.

Citation:

Jensen, Scott L. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene plants 7.5 cu.in QPlug, (International Horticultural Technologies, LLC. Hollister CA. www.ihort.com); USDA FS - Rocky Mountain Research Station, Shrub Sciences Laboratory Provo, Utah. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools