Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agoseris (heterophylla)

Scott Jensen
Botanist
USDA FS - Rocky Mountain Research Station, Shrub Sciences Laboratory
735 N 500 E
Provo, Utah 84606
801-356-5128
801-375-6968 (fax)
sljensen@fs.fed.us
www.fs.fed.us/rm/boise

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster Family
Scientific Name: Agoseris heterophylla (Nutt.) Greene.
Common Name: annual agoseris
Species Code: AGHE2
Ecotype: Foothills of the Santa Rosa Mountains, Humboldt National Forest, Humboldt Co. NV. 1655 m.
General Distribution: Dry open places in the foothills and lowlands; sagebrush-grass and mountain brush communities; up to 2300 m elevation; British Columbia to California, east to western Montana, southwest Idaho, the base of the Wasatch front and Bear river range in Utah, and to Arizona and southwest New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Stock Type: 5.5 cu. in. root trainers.
Time To Grow: 4 Months
Target Specifications: Viable clean seed.
Propagule Collection: Seed (an achene) from this ecotype has been harvested from mid-June to the first of July. Seed is naturally wind dispersed, so timing collecting to seed ripening is critical. Fruits are mature when the head opens. Plants typically occur at low densities requiring hand collection. Stripping the seed, by placing the base of the head between fingers and closing the hand while pulling, reduces loss. Minimizing the amount of inert material included in the collection eases cleaning. Seed is stored in breathable bags under cool dry conditions.
Propagule Processing: Collections are typically small, allowing hand removal of much of the larger chaff. Remaining materials are lightly rolled between two boards covered with soft leather. Continue this until the pappus break free of the seed. Final cleaning can be done with a variety of air column or air screen type machines.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed collected in June of 2003 (2.5 yrs old)and stored at room temperature was planted in root trainers(3 seeds/cell) and cold stratified for 3 weeks in January 2006 resulting in 90% cell fill. Seed collected in June 2005 was planted (3 seeds/ cell)in November of 2006 without cold treatment and resulted in 90% cell fill.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seed is placed in each cell and covered with a thin layer of potting mix. Root trainers are filled with 2 parts sieved peat: 2 parts vermiculite: 1 part Turfacer (montmorillonite clay): 1 part #20 quartz silica sand, 1 part native soil plus fertilizer and micronutrients then steam aerated at 60ΓΈ C for 30 minutes.
Establishment Phase: Potting media is kept moist by frequent light watering. A soft spray nozzle held so that falling water enters the cells vertically helps keep seed in place.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Plants were retained in 5.5 in3 root trainers in the greenhouse for seed production. Flowering began in mid-May and continued into July when watering stopped. Plants were watered as necessary to prevent wilting. Individual plants bolted on average 4 stems, each producing a single flower.
Length of Active Growth Phase: Flowering and seed ripening continued for 2 months. With continued watering this could have been extended.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed was collected prior to watering so as not to wash away the ripened achenes.
Other Comments: 18 grams of seed were produced on 30 ft2 of bench.
References: Welsh, S. L., Atwood, N. D., S. Goodrich and Higgins, L. C. 2003. A Utah Flora. Third Edition, revised. Brigham Young University, Provo.

Cronquist, A., Holmgren, A. H., Holmgren, N. H., Reveal, J.L. and Holmgren, P. K. 1994. Intermountain Flora; Vascular Plants of the Intermountain West, U.S.A. Vol. 5, Asterales. New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York.

USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 5 December 2006). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Retrieved 5 December 2006, from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov.

Citation:

Jensen, Scott L. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Agoseris heterophylla (Nutt.) Greene. seeds 5.5 cu. in. root trainers.; USDA FS - Rocky Mountain Research Station, Shrub Sciences Laboratory Provo, Utah. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools