Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agoseris (grandiflora)

Dave Skinner
PMC Farm Manager
USDA NRCS - Pullman Plant Materials Center
Room 211A Hulbert Hall WSU
Pullman, Washington 99164-6211
509-335-9689
509-335-2940 (fax)
abbie@wsu.edu
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/wapmc

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower
Scientific Name: Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene
Common Name: Bigflower agoseris
Species Code: AGGR
Ecotype: Pullman area
General Distribution: Open places such as meadows and prairies in Washington, north and central Idaho, south to California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 3 Months
Target Specifications: tight root plug in container
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected by cutting the inflorescence after the pappus has expanded. Seed is wind disseminated and shatters soon after ripening.
Propagule Processing: Seed is stored in paper bags at room temperature until cleaned. For small amounts, the pappus can be removed by hand. With larger amounts, a hammermill is effective for removing the pappus. Seed is then cleaned with an air column separator or air screen equipment. Cleaned seed is stored in controlled conditions at 40 degrees F. and 40% relative humidity.
We determined 273,665 seeds/lb for this ecotype.
Pre-Planting Treatments: none
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
In January, seeds are sown in 10 cu. in. Ray Leach Super cell conetainers filled with Sunshine #4 and covered lightly. A thin layer of pea gravel is applied to keep seeds from floating. Medium is watered thoroughly.
Establishment Phase: Medium is kept moist until germination occurs. Germination usually takes 5-7 days and is complete in 2 weeks.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Plants develop quickly after germination. They are watered deeply every other day and fertilized once a week with a water soluble, complete fertilizer containing micronutrients.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 60 days
Hardening Phase: Plants are moved to a cold frame in late March or early April, depending on weather conditions.
Length of Hardening Phase: 2-4 weeks
Other Comments: Seed harvested in 1998 and stored at 40 degrees Fahrenheit and 40% relative humidity still retained very high germination rates in 2003.
Preliminary results from direct seeding trials in the field indicate that thespecies can be sown either in spring or fall. Emergence from fall seedings was much higher but spring seedings still developed acceptable stands.
References: Flora of the Pacific Nortwest. Hitchcock and Cronquist. University of Washington Press. 1973.
USDA, NRCS. 2001. The PLANTS Database, version 3.1. (http://plants.usda.gov) National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA. 70874-4490.

Citation:

Skinner, David M,. 2004. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene plants USDA NRCS - Pullman Plant Materials Center Pullman, Washington. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools