Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agoseris (heterophylla)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Agoseris heterophylla (Nutt.) Greene
Common Name: Annual agoseris
Species Code: AGOHET
General Distribution: A. heterophylla is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it:
30% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E. (1987). Role of fire in seed germination of woody taxa in California chaparral. Ecology 68, 434-443.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agoseris heterophylla (Nutt.) Greene plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools