Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agoseris (glauca)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf.
Common Name: Pale mountain false-dandelion
Species Code: AGOGLA
General Distribution: A. glauca is found throughout the western United States. There are 5 recognized botanical varieties.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 56 days.
Germination occurs at 21D/17N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: McDonough, W. T. (1970). Germination of 21 species collected from high-elevation rangeland in Utah. Amer. Midl. Nat. 84, 551-554.
Table 10.31 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools