Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Adenocaulon (bicolor)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Adenocaulon bicolor Hook.
Common Name: Pathfinder
Species Code: ADEBIC
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: A. bicolor is found in moist woods from Alaska to California, and west to Montana, rare in South Dakota, and in the Lake Superior region.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 1st and October 31st.
Mature Seed is dark brown, long, thin and sticky.
Propagule Processing: Seed cleaning not required.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Not required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an autmatic irrigation system.
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 37 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 37 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 to 2 months
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, transplants are moved to the shade house for continued growth.
Plants are watered with an automatic irrigation system as needed.
Other Comments: Seed germiantion results vary from year to year.
A minimal stratification of 30 days may improve consistency of germination.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Adenocaulon bicolor Hook. plants Deepot 16; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools