Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acourtia (wrightii)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster family
Scientific Name: Acourtia wrightii (A. Gray) Reveal & King
Common Name: Brownfoot
Species Code: ACWR5
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success, Tonto National Forest, Horseshoe Dam area, 1.7 miles on Forest Service Road 205 from junction of Forest Service Road 19, Arizona; 2640 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Very small lot, 0.58 pounds, hand collected into paper bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed cleaned using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #30 mantel, at medium speed. Seeds are then cleaned using Laboratory Test Sieves, mesh size 12 and 30.Lot was then air-screened using a office Clipper, with a top screen, 4 x 24 wire slot and a bottom screen, blank, medium speed, medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 384,400, Purity: 96%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 92% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Acourtia wrightii (A. Gray) Reveal & King seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools