Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achyrachaena (mollis)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster family
Scientific Name: Achyrachaena mollis Schauer
Common Name: Blow wives
Species Code: ACMO2
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success: BLM land, Medford District, upper Table Rock area, Medford, Oregon: 2032 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Very small lot, 0.057 pounds, hand collected into paper bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed lot is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #40 mantel, at medium speed.
Seeds are thenair-screened using an office Clipper, with a top screen: 1/18 round and a bottom screen: blank , medium speed, medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 141,300 Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 83% Filled, TZ: 87% (Oregon State University Seed Laboratory Analysis)
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit
Other Comments: Very small lots present a cleaning and testing challenge, results may not be typical.

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achyrachaena mollis Schauer seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools